PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 4
See, e.g., Big Time Vapes, Inc. v. FDA, 963 F.3d 436, 439 n.11
(5th Cir. 2020), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 2746 (2021). Liquid
Labs manufactures and sells e-liquids that generally contain
nicotine and flavoring.
Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as “new tobacco
product[s]” under the Family Smoking Prevention and
Tobacco Control Act (the “Act”). See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387-387u.
The Act applies to “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-
own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco
products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject
to” the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b); see also 21 U.S.C.
§ 387j(a)(1)(A) (defining “a new tobacco product,” as relevant
here, to be “any tobacco product . . . that was not commercially
marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007”). In
2016, the FDA “deem[ed]” e-cigarettes and related
components (such as Liquid Labs’ e-liquids) to be subject to
the Act’s requirements. See Deeming Tobacco Products To Be
Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed.
Reg. 28,974, 29,028 (May 10, 2016); see also Big Time Vapes,