PRECEDENTIAL
[…] rigor of the requisite public health demonstration.” Id.
18
Guidance told manufacturers that the agency would look for
comparisons between the proposed product and ‘tobacco
products in the same category or subcategory.’” Prohibition
Juice, 45 F.4th at 23 (first quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A),
then quoting June 2019 Guidance at 13). The “FDA is then
required to consider ‘the information submitted to the
Secretary as part of the application,’ which necessarily
includes the comparative efficacy reports that applicants must
provide.” Wages & White Lion Invs., 41 F.4th at 434 (quoting
21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)) (emphasis omitted). The FDA is also
required to “consider ‘the increased or decreased likelihood
that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
products,’” which “necessarily implies a comparative
analysis.” Id. (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4)(A)). 12 Thus, the
statute and June 2019 Guidance are clear about comparative
analysis. 13 Accordingly, “[b]ecause the [June] 2019 Guidance
gave fair notice of the analysis the agency would perform and
12