PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 963 F.3d at 440.
Because Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as new tobacco
products, they may not be introduced into interstate commerce
without the FDA’s authorization. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2).
One way to obtain authorization is by submitting a premarket
tobacco product application (“PMTA”). See, e.g., Big Time
Vapes, 963 F.3d at 439; see also 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)-(c).
and some have “mod[ifiable] system[s]” that allow the user to
adjust various aspects of the e-cigarette, see, e.g., JA 135.
Liquid Labs’ e-liquids are used in connection with open
systems.
5
Under the Act, the FDA “shall deny” a PMTA if the
applicant fails to “show[] that permitting such tobacco product
to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of
public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). “[T]he finding as
to whether the marketing of a tobacco product . . . is
appropriate for the protection of the public health [is]
determined with respect to the risks and benefits to the
population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the
tobacco product.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4). On this subject, the
Act directs the FDA to “tak[e] into account” both “the
increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco
products will stop using such products,” and “the increased or
decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco
products will start using such products.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 387j(c)(4)(A)-(B).
In addition to the Act and the deeming regulation, the
FDA took several related regulatory steps. For example, the
FDA issued guidance in June 2019 (“June 2019 Guidance”)
and April 2020 (“April 2020 Guidance”) that “help[ed]