PRECEDENTIAL
[…] to non-smokers, especially children, the greater the benefit to
smokers that the manufacturer must demonstrate. See Bidi
Vapor LLC v. FDA, 47 F.4th 1191, 1211 (11th Cir. 2022)
(Rosenbaum, J., dissenting).
When applying that test, the FDA is to consult a wide
range of evidence. The agency must deny a premarket
application “if, upon the basis of the information submitted to
the Secretary as part of the application and any other
information . . . with respect to such tobacco product,” it
determines that the product is not health-appropriate. 21
U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). And it “shall, when
appropriate” make that determination “on the basis of well-
controlled investigations, which may include 1 or more clinical
investigations by experts qualified by training and experience
to evaluate the tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(c)(5)(A). But if
the agency “determines that there exists valid scientific
evidence” beyond those studies that “is sufficient to evaluate
the tobacco product, the Secretary may authorize that the
[health-appropriateness] determination . . . be made on the
basis of such evidence. Id. § 387j(c)(5)(B).
5
B. The FDA’s previous regulation of vaping
Within the FDA, the Center for Tobacco Products (the
Center) manages the premarket application evaluation
process. 2 The Center, in turn, contains multiple divisions,
including the Director’s office, the Office of Science, and the