PRECEDENTIAL
[…] decision on scientific judgments that we may not second-guess.
We will therefore deny Logic’s petition for review.
I. Background
Because our resolution of Logic’s petition requires an
understanding of the highly reticulated scheme that Congress
laid out in the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco
Control Act (Tobacco Control Act), we review that framework
before assessing its application to the menthol-flavored
products at issue here.
A. Statutory framework
3
The Tobacco Control Act requires any tobacco product
not on the market before February 15, 2007 to receive approval
from the FDA. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)–(2). Only if the
FDA concludes that “permitting such tobacco product to be
marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public
health” (health-appropriate) can the product be approved. 1 Id.
§ 387j(c)(2). Manufacturers seeking advance permission to
market one of these newer products can submit a “premarket
tobacco product application” (PMTA or premarket
application) to the agency. See Liquid Labs LLC v. FDA, 52