PRECEDENTIAL
[…] there were only fifty thousand more in 2022.
These fifty thousand individuals may have been stu-
dents who would not have used any tobacco products but for
the availability of flavored ENDS. Or they may have been
individuals who would have otherwise consumed a different
tobacco product if not for the option of using ENDS—the
NYTS estimated that, in 2014, 2,950,000 students used a
tobacco product other than ENDS. Corey et al., supra. Because
the 2022 NYTS only surveyed ENDS use, the majority doesn’t
know how the use of other tobacco products might have
changed. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4) (instructing the FDA to
consider “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing
users of tobacco products will stop using such products”).
And because neither the NYTS nor any other survey
independently assessed menthol ENDS use until 2022, the
majority’s confident assertion that the “gap [between menthol
and flavored ENDS use] was shrinking” is baseless. Maj. Op.
at 18. The 2014 NYTS grouped all flavors together and the