Appellate Case: 21-9577 Document: 010111006058 Date Filed: 02/27/2024 Page: 1
[…] While this [Final Rule] does not necessarily require applicants
to conduct new studies . . . FDA expects that it could not issue a
marketing granted order unless an application contains data from
a variety of sources, including both clinical and nonclinical
investigations that give FDA comprehensive information about
the product’s likely health effects.
Id. at 55,387. With this language, the FDA warned that “information from
nonclinical studies alone [was] generally not sufficient” for approval. Id.
14
Appellate Case: 21-9577 Document: 010111006058 Date Filed: 02/27/2024 Page: 15
21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). To evaluate that showing, the
FDA must consider “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing
users of tobacco will stop using such products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4)(A)
(emphasis added).
Given the statutory language, five federal appellate courts have
concluded that the Act supplied adequate notice of the need to compare
flavored and unflavored e-liquids. Magellan Tech., Inc. v. FDA, 70 F.4th