United States Court of Appeals
[…] cessation of combustible cigarette use versus another product
with an otherwise similar health risk profile and labeling.”
Pet’rs Br. at 50. But the Tobacco Control Act itself instructs
that, in seeking an FDA determination that their product is
appropriate for the protection of the public health, an applicant
must supply “full reports of all information . . . concerning
investigations which have been made to show the health risks
of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product
presents less risk than other tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The Act then provides that
the FDA “shall deny an application . . . if, upon the basis of the
information submitted . . . and any other information before the
[FDA],” it concludes that the applicant has failed to “show[]
20
that permitting [the] product to be marketed would be
appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id.
§ 387j(c)(2). In other words, the statute not only allows but
expressly instructs the FDA to consider evidence regarding just
the comparison that the manufacturers say the FDA lacks
statutory authority to make.
The FDA acted well within that statutory directive when it