N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. LUNSFORD
[…] Carpenter, 189 N.C. App.
at 757, 659 S.E.2d at 764.
B. Underinsured Motorist Coverage Under North Carolina Law
North Carolina law defines “underinsured motor vehicle” as
a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership,
maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of
liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and
insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is
less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist
coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and
insured under the owner’s policy.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2019) (emphasis added). The statutory definition
thus requires that the “sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
. . . insurance policies applicable” be less “than the applicable limits of underinsured
motorist coverage” for a vehicle involved in an accident to be considered
underinsured. Id.
Whether an underinsured motorist policy is applicable at the time of an
accident under N.C. Gen.