N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. LUNSFORD
[…] person and $100,000 per accident, which are the same as the limits of the personal
injury coverage under her sister’s policy with Nationwide. Because these are the only
two policies at issue, and the limits of Defendant’s underinsured motorist coverage
and her sister’s personal injury coverage are equal, in this case “the sum of the limits
1 The same would be true if the definition of underinsured vehicle under Tennessee law
applied. Tennessee law terms underinsured motor vehicles “uninsured motor vehicles”; see Tenn. Code
§ 56-7-1202(a)(1) (2017); however, in essence the definition under Tennessee law mirrors that of North
Carolina, providing that “‘uninsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle . . . for which the sum of the
limits of liability available to the insured under all . . . insurance policies . . . applicable . . . is less than
the applicable limits of uninsured motorist coverage provided to the insured under the policy against
which the claim is made[.]” Id. (emphasis added).
-6-
N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. LUNSFORD
Opinion of the Court
of liability under [the] bodily injury liability . . . policies applicable” is not less “than
the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-
279.21(b)(4) (2019).