An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] mandates that the substantive law of the state where the last
act to make a binding contract occurred, usually delivery of the
policy, controls the interpretation of the contract.” Id. at
428, 526 S.E.2d at 466 (emphasis added). In the present case,
-6-
as reflected in the judgment, the parties stipulated that the
Auto Policy was delivered to Plaintiff at her South Carolina
residence. Accordingly, under the “general rule” announced in
Fortune, South Carolina substantive law would apply to its
interpretation.
Our Supreme Court recognizes an exception to the “general
rule” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 (2013), which provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
All contracts of insurance on property,
lives, or interests in this State shall be
deemed to be made therein[.]1
Id. Our Supreme Court has construed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 to
provide that North Carolina substantive law applies to insurance
contracts--even where the contract was entered into in another
state--so long as “a close connection exists between [North