Haugh v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 428, 526 S.E.2d at 466 (emphasis added). In the present case, -6- as reflected in the judgment, the parties stipulated that the Auto Policy was delivered to Plaintiff at her South Carolina residence. Accordingly, under the “general rule” announced in Fortune, South Carolina substantive law would apply to its interpretation. Our Supreme Court recognizes an exception to the “general rule” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 (2013), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein[.]1 Id. Our Supreme Court has construed N.C. Gen.