Opinion issued May 5, 2020
[…] Huie v.
5
DeShazo, 922 S.W.2d 920, 927–28 (Tex. 1996). Accordingly, we give no particular
deference to the trial court’s findings. See Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840. Instead, we
conduct an independent review and evaluate the statute to determine its meaning.
See Lozano v. Lozano, 975 S.W.2d 63, 66 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998,
pet. denied).
B. Statutory notice
Yeater and Bohannon’s first argument is that they were entitled to, and did
not receive, 10 days’ notice before towing as required by Texas law. See TEX. OCC.
CODE § 2308.253(e), (g). The Towing and Booting Act provides as follows:
A contract provision providing for the towing from a parking facility of
a vehicle that does not display an unexpired license plate or registration
insignia is valid only if the provision requires the owner or operator of
the vehicle to be given at least 10 days’ written notice that the vehicle
will be towed from the parking facility at the vehicle owner’s or
operator’s expense if it is not removed from the parking facility.
See TEX. OCC. CODE § 2308.253(e).
To comply with the Towing and Booting Act, the notice must state that the
vehicle displays an expired registration insignia,5 that the vehicle will be towed at
the owner’s expense if the vehicle displays an expired registration insignia, and a
5
“Registration insignia” refers to state registration requirements under chapter 502
of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 502.001–.492;
Torres v.