COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on the type of vehicle subject to towing, i.e., that of a person visiting a resident
without a valid permit; therefore, it is part of the required statutory notice. See id.
§§ 2308.301(b)(4), .302(d). The five-foot-height requirement from the ground,
like the required size of the lettering, has been determined by the Legislature to
be sufficient to be conspicuous enough to provide appropriate notice.
Accordingly, we conclude and hold that as a matter of law, the sign’s deviation
from the height-off-the-ground requirement was not a minor violation of the
statute.
12
Notice of Presence of Sign
Section 2308.255(a) provides that a towing company may tow “an
unauthorized vehicle” without the owner’s or operator’s consent, at the owner’s or
operator’s expense, if “the towing company has received written verification from
the parking facility owner that . . . the parking facility owner has installed the
signs required by Section 2308.252(a)(1)” or if the owner or operator of the
vehicle has received actual notice that the particular vehicle will be towed. Id.
§ 2308.255(a). It is undisputed that Ybarra did not get prior, actual notice of the
towing of the vehicle. Ybarra contends that because he sent a request for