COURT OF APPEALS
[…] inches in height, (2) that the bottom edge of the signs was less than the required
five feet off the ground, (3) that there was no written confirmation from
Whispering Woods, the property owner, to Black Bull Towing that the signs
7
required by the Act had been placed on the property, and (4) that Black Bull
Towing did not have standing authority to tow for lack of a visitor’s parking
permit. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 2308.255(d), .301(a)(5), .302(c)(1) (West
2012). Appellants claim that Ybarra failed to negate the “minor variation”
exclusion of the Act. Id. § 2308.407 (West 2012).
Height of Lettering
Section 2308.302(c)(1) provides that to comply with the Act, a sign warning
of the right to tow must contain the international towing symbol and immediately
underneath that symbol “in lettering at least two inches in height, . . . the
words . . . (A) ‘Towing and Booting Enforced’; (B) ‘Towing Enforced’; or ‘Booting
Enforced,’” as applicable. Id. § 2308.302(c)(1). Section 2308.407 provides that
“[a] minor variation of required or minimum height of a sign or lettering is not a
violation.” Id. § 2308.407.
In an uncontroverted affidavit, Ybarra averred that he used a yard stick to