Black Bull Towing, LLC and 5620 TX Lincoln Arlington, LLC D/B/A Whispering Woods v. Pete E. Ybarra
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 2308.255(d), .301(a)(5), .302(c)(1) (West 2012). Appellants claim that Ybarra failed to negate the “minor variation” exclusion of the Act. Id. § 2308.407 (West 2012). Height of Lettering Section 2308.302(c)(1) provides that to comply with the Act, a sign warning of the right to tow must contain the international towing symbol and immediately underneath that symbol “in lettering at least two inches in height, . . . the words . . . (A) ‘Towing and Booting Enforced’; (B) ‘Towing Enforced’; or ‘Booting Enforced,’” as applicable. Id. § 2308.302(c)(1). Section 2308.407 provides that “[a] minor variation of required or minimum height of a sign or lettering is not a violation.”