Black Bull Towing, LLC and 5620 TX Lincoln Arlington, LLC D/B/A Whispering Woods v. Pete E. Ybarra
[…] Id. § 2308.458(e). In contrast, section 2308.404 requires an owner or operator of a towed vehicle to show only a violation of the Act and the amount of damages caused thereby, including the amount of any towing fees; therefore, it is a strict liability statute. Id. § 2308.404(a), (b); Whitten v. Vehicle Removal Corp., 56 S.W.3d 293, 307 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2001, pet. denied). Upon proof that the violation of the Act was intentional, knowing, or reckless, the recoverable damages are increased to “$1000 plus three times the amount of fees assessed in the 4 vehicle’s removal, towing, storage, or booting.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2308.404(c). Construing the statutory scheme in its entirety, we conclude that a proceeding under section 2308.452 is separate from a proceeding under section 2308.404. See Sisavath v. Oates, No. 05-12-01027-CV, 2014 WL 1010162, at *2 (Tex.