COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 2308.456(b)(8) to a vehicle owner or operator who is the
prevailing party;
(3) an amount equal to the amount that the towing charge or
booting removal charge and associated parking fees exceeded
[authorized] fees . . . ; and
(4) reimbursement of fees paid for vehicle towing, storage, or
removal of a boot.
Id. § 2308.458(e).
In contrast, section 2308.404 requires an owner or operator of a towed
vehicle to show only a violation of the Act and the amount of damages caused
thereby, including the amount of any towing fees; therefore, it is a strict liability
statute. Id. § 2308.404(a), (b); Whitten v. Vehicle Removal Corp., 56 S.W.3d
293, 307 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2001, pet. denied). Upon proof that the violation of
the Act was intentional, knowing, or reckless, the recoverable damages are
increased to “$1000 plus three times the amount of fees assessed in the
4
vehicle’s removal, towing, storage, or booting.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann.
§ 2308.404(c).
Construing the statutory scheme in its entirety, we conclude that a
proceeding under section 2308.452 is separate from a proceeding under section
2308.404. See Sisavath v. Oates, No. 05-12-01027-CV, 2014 WL 1010162, at
*2 (Tex.