J.T. Burke v. PA, DOC, Super. L. Harry & the Com. of PA
[…] Allegheny County, 125 A.3d 113, 118 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015)]; Hall v. Acme Markets, Inc., 532 A.2d 894, 897 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987). Inmate’s claims against [the] defendant Commonwealth are therefore barred by sovereign immunity, notwithstanding the personal property exception to sovereign immunity in Section 8522(b)(3). Owens v. Commonwealth (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 2624 C.D. 2015, filed September 23, 2016), slip op. at 4. As a result, the PO in the nature of a demurrer is sustained and Inmate’s claims herein against the Commonwealth are dismissed. 14 Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines “Commonwealth party” as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 12 Accordingly, the POs in the nature of a demurrer are sustained, and the PFR is dismissed with prejudice.