J-A01011-20
[…] (Pa. Super. 2016).
The relevant statutory provisions are as follows. Section 3502(e) of the
Domestic Relations Code provides in relevant part:
(e) Powers of the court.—If, at any time, a party has failed to
comply with an order of equitable distribution, as provided for in
this chapter or with the terms of an agreement as entered into
between the parties, after hearing, the court may, in addition to
any other remedy available under this part, in order to effect
compliance with its order:
(3) award interest on unpaid installments;
* * *
(7) award counsel fees and costs[.]
23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(e)(3), (7) (emphasis added).
Section 8101 of the Judicial Code provides: “Except as otherwise
provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall
bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from
the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or
award.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101. This Court has stated that “[p]ost[-]judgment
interest serves two important functions—it compensates the judgment
creditor for the loss of use of the money until the judgment is paid and it acts
as an incentive for the judgment debtor to pay the judgment promptly.”
Lockley v.