J-A01011-20
[…] Super. 2009) (citation
omitted). An abuse of discretion is “[n]ot merely an error of judgment, but if
in reaching a conclusion[,] the law is overridden or misapplied, or the
judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality,
prejudice, bias or ill-will, as shown by the evidence of record.” Habjan v.
Habjan, 73 A.3d 630, 642 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).
As indicated above, Section 3502(e)(7) authorizes a court to award
attorney’s fees when a party has failed to comply with an order of equitable
distribution to effect compliance. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(e)(7). Furthermore, 42
Pa.C.S. § 2503 states:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel
fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
* * *
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction
against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious
conduct during the pendency of a matter.
* * *
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the
conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise
was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
- 18 -
J-A01011-20
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), (9); see also Verholek v. Verholek, 741 A.2d 792,
799 (Pa. Super. 1999) (noting that a party in a domestic relations action may
be awarded attorney’s fees when the other “party engages in dilatory,
obdurate, or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter” (citation
omitted)).
Generally, when considering whether a request for attorney’s fees is
reasonable, a court may consider:
the amount of work performed; the character of the services
rendered; the difficulty of the problems involved; the importance