J-A01011-20
[…] However, Wife cites no
case law supporting her argument that interest under Section 8101 should run
from a time before a “verdict and award.” To the contrary, she concedes that
the master arguably “erred in making the judgment effective as of December
17, 2012, because Husband could not have known that a judgment was
entered against him prior to the actual decision entering the judgment.”
Wife’s Brief at 23.
- 16 -
J-A01011-20
determination that attorney’s fees were appropriate, but rather challenges the
amount of the award. See id.
In her appeal, Wife asserts that under Section 3502(e), the trial court
may award attorney’s fees as a sanction for contempt. Wife’s Brief at 25.
Wife further argues that under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503, the trial court may award
attorney’s fees “as a sanction ‘for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
during the pendency of a matter’ . . . .” Id. at 26 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §
2503(7), (9)).
Wife contends that Husband’s conduct was “not only contemptuous, but
in bad faith, vexatious, obdurate, and clearly designed to ensure that Wife
incurred substantial legal fees in pursuit of any payment owed by him in
divorce.”