Com. v. Bostian, B.
[…] “[T]he trial court is afforded no discretion in ascertaining whether, as a matter of law and in light of the facts presented to it, the Commonwealth has carried its pre-trial prima facie burden to make out the elements of a charged crime.” Id. at 513. Therefore, we are not bound by the legal determinations of the trial court. Commonwealth v. Dantzler, 135 A.3d 1109, 1112 (Pa. Super. 2016). Here, Appellee was charged with causing catastrophe, eight counts of involuntary manslaughter and 246 counts of REAP. Under Section 3302(a) of the Crimes Code, a person commits a second-degree felony if the person recklessly causes “a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(a). The “any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage” is open-ended and not exhaustive. Commonwealth v. Mikitiuk, 213 A.3d 290, 301 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citing Karetny, 880 A.2d at 517).