Peo v. Taylor
[…] But this argument misreads the statute. ¶ 21 Section 18-1-405(3.5) does not extend the speedy trial period if the defendant fails to appear in person on the date he or she is 7 “brought to trial.” It states that the speedy trial period is extended for an additional six months if “the defendant fails to make an appearance in person on the trial date.” § 18-1-405(3.5) (emphasis added). (The language “brought to trial” appears in the definition of the conclusion of the speedy trial period. See § 18-1-405(1) (requiring that a defendant’s charges be dismissed with prejudice if the defendant is “not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty”) (emphasis added). Thus, the question before us is not whether a pretrial readiness conference falls within the meaning of “brought to trial.”) ¶ 22 The meaning of “trial date” is clear in the context of section 18-1-405(3.5) and is distinct from the meaning of “pretrial readiness conference.”