If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] scores. Defendant additionally contends that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel at
sentencing. We conclude that the trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 1 and 10 points
for OV 9. The trial court improperly assessed 1 point for OV 12 and 50 points for PRV 1, but
correction of the errors does not change defendant’s minimum guidelines range. Finally, trial
counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the trial court’s calculation of defendant’s
sentence.
1. OV 1
“[OV 1] is aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Under MCL 777.31(1)(c), when
“[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an
immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon,” 15 points
are scored for OV 1. “OV 1 is an ‘offense-specific’ variable; therefore, in scoring OV 1, the trial
court [is] limited to ‘considering the sentencing offense alone.’ ” People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich
App 58, 72; 850 NW2d 612 (2014), quoting People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 127; 771 NW2d