If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] threatened to shoot YM in the head when she called the police. YM testified that she was afraid
and believed defendant would shoot her in the head. This evidence supports a finding that YM
1
Defendant argues that under MCL 777.31(2)(e), zero points should be scored for OV 1 because
defendant’s sentencing offense was felonious assault. However, according to the PSIR,
defendant’s sentencing offense was felon-in-possession.
-3-
had “a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery” when defendant threatened to shoot her
in the head in front of the police officers. See MCL 777.31(1)(c).
2. OV 9
“[OV 9] is number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1). Under MCL 777.39(1)(c), when “[t]here
were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death,” 10 points are scored
for OV 9. A victim, under MCL 777.39(2)(a), is “each person who was placed in danger of
physical injury or loss of life.” “A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not
suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the
person as a victim.” People v Gratsch, 299 Mich App 604, 624; 831 NW2d 462 (2013), vacated