If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error
affected substantial rights . . . . The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice,
i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. (citations omitted).
Further, defendant must also demonstrate “that the error either resulted in the conviction of an
actually innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of
judicial proceedings.” People v Vaughn, 491 Mich 642, 654; 821 NW2d 288 (2012).
MCL 763.3(1) provides:
In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may,
with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination
of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury. Except
in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing
signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The
waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as
follows: “I, ______________________, defendant in the above case, hereby
voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by
a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under
the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
_______________________
Signature of defendant.
Further, MCR 6.402(B) provides:
Before accepting a waiver, the court must advise the defendant in open court
of the constitutional right to trial by jury. The court must also ascertain, by