If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] people were near [the] defendant when he drew a knife and began swinging it”; “although [the
victim] was the only person stabbed, at least two other people were placed in immediate danger of
physical injury or loss of life and [were] thus victims for the purpose of scoring OV 9”).
In this case, defendant’s son, the son’s girlfriend, and YM were present and in close
proximity in YM’s apartment when defendant retrieved a handgun and threatened to shoot YM.
All three count as victims in this case, because they were all placed in immediate danger of physical
injury or loss of life. See MCL 777.39(1)(c). Therefore, the trial court properly scored 10 points
for OV 9.
3. OV 12
“[OV 12] is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.” MCL 777.42(1). Under MCL
777.42(1)(f), when “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was
committed,” one point is scored. A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if it occurs under
the following circumstances: “(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,”
MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i), and “(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction,” MCL
777.42(2)(a)(ii).
“OV 12 distinguishes within the same sentence between the ‘act’ that occurred and the
‘sentencing offense.’ ” People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010). Therefore,
“the language of OV 12 clearly indicates that the Legislature intended for contemporaneous