If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H
and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not
correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that
is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.
In this case, it appears that one of the prior convictions counted in scoring PRV 1 was
attempted breaking and entering a building with intent to commit a larceny or felony, MCL
750.110; MCL 750.92. MCL 777.19(3) provides as follows:
For an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part, the offense
class is as follows:
(a) Class E if the attempted offense is in class A, B, C, or D.
2
Receiving and concealing a stolen firearm in violation of MCL 750.535b was count one of the
original charges against defendant in the felony information, apparently because the handgun used
during the incident had been reported stolen.
-5-
(b) Class H if the attempted offense is in class E, F, or G.
Breaking and entering with intent to commit a felony or larceny is a class D offense. See
MCL 777.16f. Therefore, attempted breaking and entering with intent to commit a felony or
larceny, which defendant pleaded guilty to, is a class E offense. Given that MCL 777.51(2)(a)