[Cite as In re L.R., 2020-Ohio-2990.]
[…] unconscionable. State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157-158 (1980).
Analysis
{¶8} Ohio’s juvenile courts—deriving power solely by statute—are courts of
limited jurisdiction. In re Williams, 4th Dist. Washington No. 05CA56, 2006-Ohio-
4657, ¶ 5, citing Carnes v. Kemp, 104 Ohio St.3d 629, 2004-Ohio-7107, ¶ 25 and
In re R.K., Cuyahoga No. 84948, 2004-Ohio-6918, ¶ 22. To that end, R.C. Chapter
2152 governs juvenile-delinquency matters. See In re Cross, 96 Ohio St.3d 328,
2002-Ohio-4183, ¶ 11.
The purposes underlying all juvenile dispositions are set forth in R.C.
2152.01(A): “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and
physical development of children subject to this chapter [R.C. Chapter
2152], protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender
accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and
rehabilitate the offender.”
In re H.V., 138 Ohio St.3d 408, 2014-Ohio-812, ¶ 32 (O’Connor, C.J., dissenting),
quoting R.C. 2152.01(A). “And ‘[t]hese purposes shall be achieved by a system of
graduated sanctions and services.’” Id., quoting R.C. 2152.01(A).
{¶9} “The various traditional juvenile dispositions available to a trial court
are delineated in R.C. 2152.16, 2152.17, 2152.19, and 2152.20.” Id., citing R.C.
2152.02(Z). In particular, when determining an appropriate disposition for a
-4-
Case No. 4-19-19