IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 38
Petition ¶ 19.
39
TIFD III-X LLC v. Fruehhauf Prod. Co., 883 A.2d 854, 859 (Del. Ch. 2004) (Strine,
V.C.) (quoting 80 C.J.S. Set-off and Counterclaim § 2 (2000)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
40
Id. (quoting 80 C.J.S. Set-off and Counterclaim § 37 (2000)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
41
RECEIVER’S HANDBOOK FOR INSURANCE COMPANY INSOLVENCIES, 510 (National
Association of Insurance Commissioners, 2018).
12
common law right of recoupment in a Delaware insurance insolvency proceeding.42
The Receiver argues that recoupment is barred under Section 5918 of the DUILA,
which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o claim . . . shall be permitted to
circumvent the priority classes through the use of equitable remedies.”43 The court
need not address this issue because the elements of recoupment have not been shown
here in any event.
15. The Protective Entities assert that the Receiver’s primary damage claim
(payment of increased premium) and the Protective Affiliates’ defensive claim of