J-S01012-20
[…] to consider only summary traffic offenses, the general division of the
Philadelphia Municipal Court had jurisdiction to adjudicate any matter that was
properly before it. Perfetto II, supra at 822-23. Therefore, because the
Commonwealth could have proceeded on all of the charges before the general
division of municipal court and did not do so, it was precluded from
prosecuting the defendant for his remaining charges.
As a result of the holding in Perfetto II, the Commonwealth now seeks
to continue its DUI prosecution of Appellant by utilizing an exception to § 110,
codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 112 and applied in Commonwealth v. Johnson, 221
A.3d 217 (Pa.Super. 2019). See Commonwealth’s brief at 11. Section 112
provides, in relevant part, that a former “prosecution is not a bar within the
meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through 111 of this title . . . [if t]he
former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction of the
defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1).
In Johnson, the defendant was charged with driving with a suspended
license, possession of heroin, and possession with intent to deliver heroin
(“PWID”). Before bringing the drug charges in the Philadelphia Court of