Com. v. Pammer, K.
[…] Perfetto II, supra at 822-23. Therefore, because the Commonwealth could have proceeded on all of the charges before the general division of municipal court and did not do so, it was precluded from prosecuting the defendant for his remaining charges. As a result of the holding in Perfetto II, the Commonwealth now seeks to continue its DUI prosecution of Appellant by utilizing an exception to § 110, codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 112 and applied in Commonwealth v. Johnson, 221 A.3d 217 (Pa.Super. 2019). See Commonwealth’s brief at 11. Section 112 provides, in relevant part, that a former “prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through 111 of this title . . . [if t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction of the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1). In Johnson, the defendant was charged with driving with a suspended license, possession of heroin, and possession with intent to deliver heroin (“PWID”).