Com. v. Myers, M.
[…] However, Myers is instantly only pursuing his appeal under 2291 CR 2015, because his issues on appeal only concern his convictions under that docket number. -6- J-S06025-20 President Judge of a Court of Common Pleas establishing probable cause existed for the recording. In this case, Myers argues that the Authorizing Order was deficient because it listed “the Pennsylvania State Police” rather than the “Pocono Township Police” as the designated law enforcement body authorized to obtain the interception. As such, Myers argues that the Authorizing Order did not comply with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5712(a)(1) (an order authorizing a recording shall state “[t]he identity of the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency to whom the authority to intercept wire, electronic, or oral communications is given and the name and official identity of the person who made an application”).