Com. v. Myers, M.
[…] Judge Patti-Worthington concluded that probable cause supported the Commonwealth’s application under the Wiretap Act and issued the Authorizing Order. Thus, the Authorizing Order was supported by probable cause. See Fetter, 770 A.2d at 767. - 11 - J-S06025-20 It is also undisputed that the Authorizing Order itself listed the “Pennsylvania State Police” rather than the “Pocono Township Police Department.” Myers baldly avers, without citation, that this error should have required the trial court to suppress the Audio Recording pursuant to the exclusionary provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b). While Myers fails to specify the subsection he believes applies, it appears the closest applicable provision is Section 5721.1(b)(4) (“The interception materially deviated from the requirements of the order of authorization”). However, Myers fails to develop any specific argument, or cite any legal authority, as to why this error should constitute a “material deviation” under the above subsection.