Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B.
[…] Mason, 215 A.3d 627 (Pa. Super. 2019) (table) (unpublished memorandum). According to the lead opinion, the relevant question before the court was “whether and to what extent the audio and video recordings of [Appellee] are excludable under the Wiretap Act.” Lead Opinion at 5 (footnote omitted). The lead opinion then explained that, under the Wiretap Act, “no person shall disclose the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, in any proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth.” Id. at 5-6 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(a) (footnote omitted)). The lead opinion further noted, inter alia, that pursuant to the Wiretap Act: (1) “[a]ny aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom[,]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b); (2) an “oral communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an 8 One judge authored a memorandum affirming in part and reversing in part the trial court’s order (“lead opinion”), and the second judge joined only the result reached by that memorandum.