Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B.
[…] Thus, Appellee asked the trial court to suppress the recordings and make them unavailable as evidence at her trial. The Commonwealth filed an answer to Appellee’s omnibus motion. Therein, the Commonwealth contended that the recordings were admissible pursuant to the exception found at Subsection 5704(17) of the Wiretap Act, which states as follows: It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for[ . . . a]ny victim, witness or private detective licensed under the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of violence may be obtained from the interception. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted). In this regard, the Commonwealth explained that, when Valle began using the nanny cam, he had reasonable suspicion that Appellee was subjecting his children to a crime of violence and that he believed that the nanny cam would intercept evidence of that crime. The trial court subsequently held an evidentiary hearing to address, inter alia, Appellee’s motion to suppress the recordings. At that hearing, Valle was the Commonwealth’s sole witness, and he testified in a manner consistent with the facts as stated above. Appellee briefly testified in support of her motion to suppress by providing (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703. 3 We provide the relevant statutory definitions infra. [J-44-2020] - 4 her version of the conversation that occurred between her and Valle regarding the lip injury suffered by Valle’s daughter.