J-S08042-23
[…] intimidation of witness or victim. Trial Court Opinion, 11/5/20, at 4-6.
Appellant’s argument on appeal primarily addresses the question of
whether N.B. could have reasonably suspected that she would commit
intimidation of witness or victim as that offense—as distinct from the
intimidation, retaliation, or obstruction in child abuse cases offense of which
Appellant was convicted—is applicable only in criminal matters and where the
-7-
J-S08042-23
witness or victim is intimidated into withholding information from a “law
enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(1),
(2), (3), (4); compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 4958(a) (defendant must intend to
obstruct, impair, or interfere “with the making of a child abuse report or the
conducting of an investigation into suspected child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch.
63 (relating to child protective services) or prosecuting a child abuse case”).
However, in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court noted an additional
reason for denying the suppression motion, citing our Supreme Court’s
decision in Mason, which was filed after the suppression motion was decided.