J-S08042-23
[…] Commonwealth v. Bowens, 265 A.3d 730, 740 (Pa. Super. 2021) (en banc)
(citation omitted). “The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence.” Id. (citation omitted). Finally, we note that the
trier of fact has the authority to determine the weight of the evidence and
credibility of the witnesses and is free to believe all, part, or none of the
evidence. Id. at 741.
Appellant was convicted of two counts of intimidation, retaliation, or
obstruction in child abuse cases under Section 4958(a)(2)(iii) of the Crimes
Code, which provides as follows:
(a) Intimidation.--A person commits an offense if:
(1) The person has knowledge or intends that the person’s
conduct under paragraph (2) will obstruct, impede, impair,
prevent or interfere with the making of a child abuse report
or the conducting of an investigation into suspected child
abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to child protective
services) or prosecuting a child abuse case.
- 15 -
J-S08042-23
(2) The person intimidates or attempts to intimidate any
reporter, victim or witness to engage in any of the following
actions:
***
(iii) Give false or misleading information,
documentation, testimony or evidence to any person
regarding a child abuse investigation or proceeding.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4958(a)(1), (2)(iii).8 Appellant does not challenge the
Commonwealth’s proof as to the requisite mens rea to obstruct, impede,
impair, or interfere with a child abuse investigation under Section 4958(a) or
that she requested that X.B. and N.B. “[g]ive false or misleading information,
documentation, testimony or evidence” to any person in connection with the
investigation. Id. Instead, as stated above, Appellant only argues that the
Commonwealth did not show that she “intimidate[d] or attempt[ed] to
intimidate” them into giving the false information. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4958(a)(2).