Salari v. Super. Ct.
[…] (1305 Ingraham, LLC v. City of Los Angeles (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 1253, 1259.) II. Dismissal is Required Here, the statutory texts are unambiguous and in harmony with the related statutes and rules. Section 739 requires, “When a defendant has been examined and committed, . . . it shall be the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior court . . . within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant . . . .” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.110(1) [“The information must be filed within 15 days after a person has been held to answer for a public offense.”].)