Mendez v. Barr
[…] Holder, 726 F.3d
13 323, 327 (2d Cir. 2013). Congress has explicitly required an intent to defraud in
14 other parts of the federal criminal code but did not do so for misprision. 3
3
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 4 (misprision statute) (subjecting to criminal penalties anyone with “knowledge . . .
of a felony” and who “conceals” that felony from authorities) with 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) (subjecting to
criminal penalties any “person who . . . knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian . . .
property belonging to the estate of a debtor”); 18 U.S.C. § 152(2) (subjecting to criminal penalties any
person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case
under title 11”); and 18 U.S.C. § 1002 (subjecting to criminal penalties, any person who “knowingly and
with intent to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof, possesses any false, altered, forged, or
counterfeited writing or document for the purpose of enabling another to obtain from the United States,
or from any agency, officer or agent thereof, any sum of money”).
13
1 We, of course, readily concede that some individuals who violate § 4
2 intend to defraud and some act with vile or bases motives. That is beside the
3 point. As we have seen, the statute can be violated in ways that do not involve