State Of Washington v. Gary Lee Brown, Jr.
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that to convict Brown, it had to find that Brown assaulted Ferry with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A.04.110(6) defines “deadly weapon” as “any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court incorporated this definition in the first paragraph of instruction 12. RCW 9.94A.825 defines “deadly weapon” to include “any knife having a blade longer than three inches.” The trial court incorporated this definition in the second paragraph of instruction 12. However, this definition applies only if “there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime,” to be determined by special verdict. RCW 9.94A.825. In other words, RCW 9.94A.825 applies only when a deadly weapon sentencing aggravator is charged, not when the existence of a deadly weapon is an element of the crime. See State v. Recuenco, 163 Wn.2d 428, 434, 180 P.3d 1276 (2008).