Jennifer Benke Bottorff v. Christian Todd Bottorff
[…] Any concerns about protecting the child from embarrassment due to disclosure of the sealed records can be remedied by entry of a protective order restricting disclosure of the records in the separate malpractice litigation. See, e.g., Kocher II, 2018 WL 6423030, at *10. The trial court also predicated its denial of Mother’s motion on the psychologist- patient privilege. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213 (2017) (“For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist or psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client[.]”); Culbertson v. Culbertson, 455 S.W.3d 107, 115 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014) (likening the psychologist-patient privilege to the attorney-client privilege). The psychologist-patient privilege is not absolute and may be waived by the patient.