Mackey v. McDannald
[…] Whether the executors’ claims against Mackey are barred by the statute of limitations presents a mixed question of law and fact. William H. Gordon Associates, Inc. v. Heritage Fellowship, 291 Va. 122, 136 (2016). We review the trial court’s legal determination as to the correct limitations period de novo, but “will uphold the trial court’s factual findings in accepting or rejecting the defense unless they are plainly wrong or without credible supporting evidence.” Id. Code § 8.01-230 provides that the right of action accrues and the limitations period begins to run “from the date the injury is sustained in the case of . . . damage to property.” Conversion claims must “be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.” Code § 8.01-243(B).