J-S01002-20
[…] of the child was careful and thorough, and we are unable to find
any abuse of discretion.
A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 820 (Pa.Super. 2014) (cleaned up).
At the outset, we observe that Father’s first issue, relating to the court’s
purported failure to make a finding as to a substantial change of
circumstances, is waived pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii) because he
failed to include it in his Rule 1925(b) statement. See Pa.R.A.P.
1925(b)(4)(vii) (“Issues not included in the Statement . . . are waived.”).
Moreover, the issue is meritless. Section 5338(a) of the Child Custody Law
clearly states that, “[u]pon petition, a court may modify a custody order to
serve the best interest of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338(a) (emphasis added).
As noted supra, the trial court engaged in a comprehensive best-interest
analysis pursuant to § 5328(a)(1)-(a)(16) before granting Mother’s
-5-
J-S01002-20
modification petition and fashioning a new custody arrangement. Thus, the