Oleg Finefter v. Jane Doe
[…] However, while it is true that defendant filed a motion to consolidate this case with the Theramedic action pending before Judge Warren, and proposed joinder with the Theramedic action as an alternative form of relief in the motion for summary disposition in this case, neither MCR 2.205 nor this Court’s decision in United Servs Auto Ass’n provides for summary disposition as the proper remedy for ineffective joinder. 2 At the time, MCL 500.3163(1) provided: An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act. -8- This case presents an unusual situation. Although plaintiff failed to respond to the motion for summary disposition by the January 30, 2019 deadline set by the trial court, it is clear that plaintiff had not abandoned his claims.