ARACELI CORDOVA EX REL. ALFREDO C. ET AL. v. NASHVILLE
[…] practice to intervene to “formally” notify the parties about Travelers’ subrogation interest
and ensure Travelers’ received copies of future pleadings.
However, Plaintiffs’ attorney David Rich objected, asserting that “it would benefit
Ms. Cordova’s tort claim to not have the employer/workers’ compensation provider
formally enter the lawsuit.” Mr. Rich argued that Travelers’ lien interest was already
protected and offered to keep Mr. Elliot updated on the proceedings.
2
The additional defendants were Ready Mix employees Carlton Mosely and Jeffrey Bryant.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-209(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
In all cases of death of an employee covered by this chapter, sixty-six and two-thirds
percent (66 2/3 %) of the average weekly wages shall be paid in cases where the deceased
employee leaves dependents, subject to the maximum weekly benefit.
“Maximum total benefit” is defined as 400 weeks times the average weekly wages. Id. § 102(15)(C).
-4-
Travelers withheld its intervening complaint until December 2015, when Mr.
Elliot notified Mr. Rich again that Travelers would be intervening. Still, Mr. Rich
objected: