ARACELI CORDOVA EX REL. ALFREDO C. ET AL. v. NASHVILLE
[…] April 1, 1979, may be awarded by courts or juries in accordance with the
principles of equity . . . .
Plaintiffs contend they are equitably entitled to prejudgment interest because Mr. Hodges
delayed the distribution of settlement proceeds with his “unlawful assertion of an
attorney’s lien.” Because we have affirmed the trial court’s finding that the fee agreement
entitles Mr. Hodges to a reasonable fee, we find an award of prejudgment interest to
Plaintiffs is not appropriate in this case.
The award of postjudgment interest is controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122
provides:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the
jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard
to a motion for a new trial.
“The purpose of post-judgment interest is to compensate a successful plaintiff for being
deprived of the compensation for its loss between the time of the entry of the judgment
awarding the compensation until the payment of the judgment by the defendants.” State
v.