ACP Land, LLC v. The Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission
[…] The PUC held that NG was reasonable in charging petitioners the interconnection tax. It is that decision which we are now called upon to review. -2- Before relating the travel of this case, we think it prudent to detail the tax documents at issue that formed the basis of NG’s and petitioners’ arguments at the outset of this dispute. The issue is whether or not the cost of the interconnections which become part of NG’s distribution system are part of NG’s gross income and are therefore taxable. IRS Code § 118(a)—26 U.S.C. § 118(a)—provides that “[i]n the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.” However, § 118(b)(1) states that “contribution to the capital of the taxpayer does not include * * * any contribution in aid of construction or any other contribution as a customer or potential customer * * *.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Put more simply, a contribution in aid of construction (CIAC) is considered part of a corporation’s gross income.