ACP Land, LLC v. The Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission
[…] Specifically, they claim that NG “does not meet its burden to impose this charge under Rhode Island law in the absence of certainty that the charge is owed.” In asserting that NG had not met its burden, petitioners rely on G.L. 1956 § 39-3-12 to show that NG had such a burden. However, § 39-3-12 applies specifically to proposed increases in the rate, toll, or charge, stating that “the burden of proof to show that the increase is necessary in order to obtain a reasonable compensation for the service rendered shall be upon the public utility * * *.” Notably, however, this case does not involve an increase in the rate at issue; therefore, § 39-3-12 is not applicable to this situation.