ACP Land, LLC v. The Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission
[…] Internal Revenue Service, Tax Exempt Bonds Private Letter Rulings: Some Basic Concepts, https://www.irs.gov/tax-exempt-bonds/teb-private-letter-ruling- some-basic-concepts (last visited May 29, 2020). NG, in a September 12, 2014 settlement proposal to the PUC, noted that PLRs typically cost $19,000, not including the administrative and legal costs associated with preparing the request. For that reason, according to NG, “when the tax liability is less than the cost of obtaining a PLR, it makes no sense for either the utility or the developer to pursue a PLR.” 5 General Laws 1956 § 39-2-1(a) provides that any rate, toll, or charge collected by a public utility “shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for the service is prohibited and declared unlawful * * *.” -5- of [her] expertise and arguably, the jurisdiction of the [PUC,] to determine whether [NG] has tax liability.” Counsel then proceeded to note that the “burden of proof of the reasonableness of a rate, toll or charge is unequivocally on the utility.”