2 LEPE MORAN V. BARR
[…] highway. . . .
6 LEPE MORAN V. BARR
least of the acts criminalized. Moncrieffe v.
Holder, 569 U.S. 184 (2013).
Ramirez-Contreras v. Sessions, 858 F.3d 1298, 1302 (9th Cir.
2017).
At the first step, we and the parties agree on the elements
of the crime. California Vehicle Code section 2800.4 defines
an aggravated version of the crime defined by California
Vehicle Code section 2800.1. Section 2800.1 requires that
the defendant, “while operating a motor vehicle and with the
intent to evade,” “willfully” flee or attempt to elude a
pursuing peace officer. Section 2800.4 requires both that the
defendant willfully flee or attempt to elude a pursuing peace
officer in violation of section 2800.1 and that, during that
flight, the defendant “willfully” drive his or her “vehicle on
a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic
lawfully moves upon that highway.” “Willfully” here means
intentionally or “on purpose.” Jud. Council of Cal. Crim.
Jury Instr. 2182 (2019). And a “highway,” for purposes of
the California Vehicle Code, includes any publicly
maintained street. Cal. Veh. Code § 360.
At the second step, we defer, to some extent, to the BIA’s