IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] roles because, in her view, the guardian ad litem “held a strong position that [the
child] should not return to her,” which was “clearly a conflict between [the child]’s
stated wishes.”
Iowa Code section 232.89(4) addresses the roles of guardian ad litem and
counsel for a child:
[T]he court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same
person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as
legal counsel and also represent the best interest of the child as
guardian ad litem, or a separate guardian ad litem is required to fulfill
the requirements of subsection 2.
Iowa Code section 232.89(2)(a), in turn, states:
If the child is represented by counsel and the court determines there
is a conflict of interest between the child and the child’s parent,
guardian or custodian and that the retained counsel could not
properly represent the child as a result of the conflict, the court shall
7
appoint other counsel to represent the child, who shall be
compensated pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3.
This court addressed a conflict-of-interest situation in In re A.T., 744 N.W.2d 657,
660 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). The court stated, “[T]he older, more intelligent, and
mature the child is, the more impact the child’s wishes should have, and a child of