In the Interest of O.R., Minor Child
[…] Iowa Code section 232.89(4) addresses the roles of guardian ad litem and counsel for a child: [T]he court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interest of the child as guardian ad litem, or a separate guardian ad litem is required to fulfill the requirements of subsection 2. Iowa Code section 232.89(2)(a), in turn, states: If the child is represented by counsel and the court determines there is a conflict of interest between the child and the child’s parent, guardian or custodian and that the retained counsel could not properly represent the child as a result of the conflict, the court shall 7 appoint other counsel to represent the child, who shall be compensated pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3. This court addressed a conflict-of-interest situation in In re A.T., 744 N.W.2d 657, 660 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).