In the Interest of C.F., C.H., and C v. Minor Children
[…] (3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to be returned to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and need for a permanent home. 5 We find each element of paragraph (l) satisfied. The children were adjudicated as children in need of assistance and custody was transferred from the mother to DHS. The mother suffers from “F15.20—other or unspecified stimulant use disorder, severe”—a severe substance-related disorder. See Iowa Code § 125.2(15) (“‘Substance-related disorder’ means a diagnosable substance abuse disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria specified within the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders published by the American psychiatric association that results in functional impairment.[2]”); see also In re G.B., No. 14-1516, 2014 WL 6682456, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 26, 2014) (recognizing paragraph (l) “requires consideration of diagnostic criteria from the DSM-5”).