2 ROY V. BARR
[…] [government’s] classification of groups” in the statute. Id.
(quoting Country Classic Dairies, Inc. v. Milk Control
Bureau, 847 F.2d 593, 596 (9th Cir. 1988)). After identifying
a “classified group,” we search for a comparative group
“composed of individuals who are similarly situated to those
in the classified group in respects that are relevant to the
[government’s] challenged policy.” Gallinger v. Becerra,
898 F.3d 1012, 1016 (9th Cir. 2018). “If the two groups are
similarly situated, we determine the appropriate level of
scrutiny and then apply it.” Id. (emphasis added).
Section 1432(a) provides (with emphasis added to the
challenged clause):
A child born outside of the United States of
alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the
United States upon fulfillment of the
following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
3
Petitioner challenges federal legislation, so the “applicable equality
guarantee” comes from the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause rather
than the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection Clause. Sessions v.
Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686 n.1 (2017). The Fifth