2 ROY V. BARR
[…] child has not been established by legitimation;
and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such
child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of the naturalization of
the parent . . . naturalized under clause (2) or
(3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to
reside permanently in the United States while
under the age of eighteen years.
The parties agree that Petitioner satisfied the criteria of (a)(4)
and (a)(5).
A. Petitioner’s Gender-Discrimination Claim
Section 1432(a)(3)’s second clause discriminates on the
basis of gender. It grants citizenship upon “the naturalization
of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the
paternity of the child has not been established by
legitimation,” but it does not grant citizenship in the converse
scenario: upon the naturalization of the father if the child
was born out of wedlock and the child’s maternity has not
ROY V. BARR 11
been established by legitimation. Although that scenario is
unlikely, it is not impossible.