2 ROY V. BARR
[…] Washington, D.C.; for Respondent.
Lisa Weissman-Ward, Jayashri Srikantiah, and Brittany
Benjamin, Stanford Law School, Immigrants’ Rights Clinic,
Stanford, California, for Proposed Intervenor.
OPINION
GRABER, Circuit Judge:
Petitioner Rajeshree Roy challenges her pending removal
to Fiji. Petitioner contends that, as a result of her father’s
naturalization in 1983, she should have become a United
States citizen automatically when she was admitted to the
United States as a permanent resident the next year. That did
not happen.
The applicable derivative-citizenship statute, former
8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3),1 contains two clauses. The first clause
grants citizenship to a child upon the “naturalization of the
parent having legal custody of the child when there has been
a legal separation of the parents.” Id. We upheld that clause
as constitutional in United States v. Mayea-Pulido, 946 F.3d
1055 (9th Cir. 2020).
1
We assess claims of derivative citizenship “under the law in effect
at the time the critical events . . . occurred.” Ayala-Villanueva v. Holder,
572 F.3d 736, 738 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Minasyan v. Gonzales,
401 F.3d 1069, 1075 (9th Cir. 2005)). All citations to § 1432 in this
opinion refer to the version in effect in 1984.
6 ROY V. BARR
Section 1432(a)(3)’s second clause grants citizenship to
a child upon “the naturalization of the mother if the child was
born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not
been established by legitimation.” Petitioner argues that this
clause discriminates by gender and legitimacy and thus
violates the Constitution’s guarantee of equal protection.
Because Petitioner’s paternity and maternity were both
established when she was a child, she is not similarly situated