Rajeshree Roy v. William Barr
[…] The parties agree that Petitioner satisfied the criteria of (a)(4) and (a)(5). A. Petitioner’s Gender-Discrimination Claim Section 1432(a)(3)’s second clause discriminates on the basis of gender. It grants citizenship upon “the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation,” but it does not grant citizenship in the converse scenario: upon the naturalization of the father if the child was born out of wedlock and the child’s maternity has not ROY V. BARR 11 been established by legitimation. Although that scenario is unlikely, it is not impossible.