2 ROY V. BARR
[…] review a final order of removal against a non-citizen whose
commission of a certain type of crime rendered her
removable, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), but that the court
retains jurisdiction to review legal questions, including
whether § 1252(a)(2)(C)’s jurisdictional bar applies.
**
This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
ROY V. BARR 3
The panel concluded that Petitioner’s gender-
discrimination claim failed because she was not similarly
situated to persons who derived citizenship under
§ 1432(a)(3)’s second clause. The panel explained that the
clause discriminates on the basis of gender because it grants
citizenship upon “the naturalization of the mother if the child
was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not
been established by legitimation,” but does not grant
citizenship in the converse scenario: upon the naturalization
of the father if the child was born out of wedlock and the
child’s maternity has not been established by legitimation.
The panel noted that Petitioner did not, and could not,