In re LIONEL A. SCOTT D076909
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Scott's Current Convictions and the Court's Strike Findings
In 1999, a jury convicted Scott of six counts of sex offenses against a minor. The
trial court then found true the prosecution's allegations that Scott had suffered two foreign
convictions that constituted strikes under California's Three Strikes law—a conviction in
Missouri for residential burglary, and a conviction in Minnesota for third degree assault.
Only the finding regarding the Minnesota conviction is at issue here.
The prosecutor argued the Minnesota conviction qualified as a strike under section
1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), which includes within its definition "any felony in which the
defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon." At the sentencing hearing, the
court examined the change-of-plea packet and reporter's transcript from the Minnesota
plea hearing.
3
According to the Minnesota court records, Scott pleaded guilty in 1984 to third