NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] posed by the police do not rise to the level of 'custodial
interrogation' requiring Miranda warnings." Id. at 377, 56 P.3d
at 145 (quoting Ah Loo, 94 Hawai#i at 210, 10 P.3d at 731).
Further, when a defendant's statements are not the product of a
custodial interrogation, it need not be shown that the defendant
was advised of his or her Miranda rights and waived those rights,
in order for the statements to be admitted into evidence. State
v. Pahio, 58 Haw. 323, 327, 568 P.2d 1200, 1204 (1977), abrogated
on other grounds by State v. Cabagbag, 127 Hawai#i 302, 277 P.3d
1027 (2012).
HRS § 291-2 provides:
Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly
in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty
of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an
animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
The supreme court in State v. Agard, 113 Hawai#i 321, 322, 151
P.3d 802, 803 (2007) stated:
We hold that (1) the reckless state of mind definition under
HRS § 702–206(3) (1993) applies to the reckless driving
statute, HRS § 291–2; (2) in determining whether an