Under our decision in State v. Sagapolutele-Silva, 151
[…] Vasconcellos consented. The officer then asked Vasconcellos the
medical rule-out questions and Vasconcellos answered “no” to
each.
Vasconcellos was arrested and charged with Operating a
Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII) in
violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1)
(Supp. 2018) 2 and Reckless Driving in violation of HRS § 291-2
(2007) 3. As relevant here, Vasconcellos moved to suppress his
answers to the medical rule-out questions. 4 The district court
ruled that Vasconcellos was in custody at the time these
2 HRS 291E-61(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the person
and guard against casualty[.]
3 HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . .
recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of
reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”