NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1. Vasconcellos further argues that his arraignment "was
effectively a nullity" because it was based on the Complaint.
Vasconcellos concedes that he did not raise these issues in the
District Court.
We assume without deciding that Vasconcellos did not
waive these issues by failing to raise them below. The Hawai#i
Supreme Court recently held in Mortensen-Young that HRS § 805-1
(2014) applies only to criminal complaints used to obtain a penal
summons or arrest warrant. 152 Hawai#i at 393-95, 526 P.3d at
5/
At the time of the alleged offense here and in Thompson, HRS
§ 805-1 (2014) provided, in pertinent part:
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the
commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine
the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to
writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the
complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by
declaration in accordance with the rules of court. . . . Upon
presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose
circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall
issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff,
or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in
section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused
before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the
same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such
witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence
at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage
and practice of the issuing court.
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
370-72. In other cases, such as the OVUII prosecutions at issue
in Mortensen-Young, HRPP Rule 7 provides the proper framework to
analyze the sufficiency of complaints. In Mortensen-Young, the