information mandated by Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963);
[…] untruthfulness.'" Id. Thus, in Stanley, this court held that
prior violent acts are not probative of untruthfulness.
In State v. Estrada, 69 Haw. 204, 218-19, 738 P.2d 812,
823 (1987), citing Rule 404(b) of the Hawaii Rules of Evidence,
the supreme court held that an officer's "attitude problem,
without any specific instances of violence, aggression, or abuse
of official powers, did not relate to" a defendant's self-defense
claims. (Internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, assaultive
type behavior may be used to impeach a witness if it relates to a
claim of self-defense.
HRS § 703-304(1) (2014) states: "Subject to the
provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of
force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor
believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose
of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the
other person on the present occasion." OVUII does not involve
the use of force by any person, thus, self-defense pursuant to
HRS § 703-304 is inapplicable.
Recently, in Boyd v. State, CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, 2019 WL
3082992 *4, (Haw. App. July 15, 2019) (SDO), cert. rejected,
6