Mountain Planned Parenthood, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] or an invitee is a question of law to be decided by the court. Id. at 326. An “invitee”

is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in

which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land

in response to the landowner’s express or implied representation that the public is

requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain.” § 13-21-115(5)(a). The

parties do not dispute that the plaintiffs (or those whose interests they represent)

were invitees. Nor do the parties dispute that PPRM is a “landowner” under the

CPLA.    § 13-21-115(1) (defining “landowner” for purposes of the CPLA as

including, without limitation, “an authorized agent or a person in possession of

real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or

for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property”).

¶25   Under the CPLA, subject to an exception not applicable here, “an invitee

may recover for damages caused by the landowner’s unreasonable failure to

exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or

should have known.” § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I).