Mountain Planned Parenthood, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] if, in the case of multiple concurrent causes, one of the causes has “such a




1 It bears mentioning that the CPLA itself is also liability limiting as compared to
the common law it displaced. When the General Assembly enacted the CPLA, it
expressed a number of important policy purposes to be served by the CPLA.
Relevant here, the legislature specified that one purpose of this newly codified
legislative scheme was “to create a legal climate which will promote private
property rights and commercial enterprise and will foster the availability and
affordability of insurance.” § 13-21-115(1.5)(d). Further, the legislature indicated
that another purpose of the CPLA was “to protect landowners from liability in
some circumstances when they were not protected at common law.”
§ 13-21-115(1.5)(e); see Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215, 1219
(Colo. 2002) (“The overriding purpose of the premises liability statute is to clarify
and to narrow private landowners’ liability to persons entering their land . . . .”
(emphasis added)); see also Vigil v.