Com. v. Pilchesky, J.
[…] Id. at 3. Appellant filed a praecipe to withdraw his complaint on June 6, 2019. Then, on June 24, 2019, Appellant filed an application requesting the trial court to amend its May 31, 2019 order to “include [] language found under 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 702(b), relating to interlocutory appeals.” Appellant’s Motion to Amend Trial Court’s Order, 6/24/19, at 1; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) (permitting discretionary appellate review of interlocutory orders where trial court states in its order that it is “of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter”). The trial court did not rule on Appellant’s application. Thus, on August 2, 2019, Appellant filed a petition for review with this Court. On August 27, 2019, this Court entered an order directing that Appellant’s petition for review be treated as a notice of appeal from the May 31, 2019 order.