Com. v. Garcia, J.
[…] Foley, 38 A.3d 882, 891 (Pa. Super. 2012). Here, we agree with the trial court and the Commonwealth, the evidence Appellant viewed pornography on his phone immediately following the murder was part of the history and development of the events, and probative both of his state of mind and to rebut his defense he was in a cocaine-induced delirium. The Commonwealth charged Appellant with murder in the third degree. Our Supreme Court has stated: Regarding third degree murder . . . the statute simply states, “All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” [18 Pa.C.S.A.] § 2502(c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c) of the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c) (emphasis added). Case law has further defined the elements of third degree murder, holding: [T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third[ ]degree murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.