J-A05044-20
[…] but wanted to be fair. (R.R. 758a). After lunch, when court resumed, the trial
court revisited the matter, stating “I guess as a temporary matter, I am granting
your motions and we are going to proceed with the relocation proceeding and
-2-
J-A05044-20
would you please do so.” Father’s counsel responded “Yes, Sir”. (R.R. 768a).
So, at his insistence, Father’s custody petition was not before the court, just the
relocation proceeding.
However, that does not mean that custody was not before the trial court;
it is always at issue in the relocation proceeding. Specifically, 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 5337(g)(4) provides that: “If the court approves the proposed relocation, it
shall: (i) modify any existing custody order; or (ii) establish the terms and
conditions of a custody order.” This provision requires the trial court, once it
approves relocation, to modify the custody order. It did so here.
This means the Majority, vacating the trial court’s modification of the
custody order and remanding for a custody hearing where both parties can