State v. Roberts
[…] Roberts’s term of confinement for PFBPP could not be made to run concurrently with either VOP sentence.® Nor could the VOP sentences run concurrently with each other as one arose from his prior robbery conviction.” Consequently, Mr. Roberts must serve a cumulative unsuspended six-year and six-day Level V term before he 6 Sentencing Order, State v. Bryan D. Roberts, ID No. 1708002212 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 10, 2018) (D.I. 44); VOP Sentencing Order, State v. Bryan D. Roberts, ID No. 0911009189 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 10, 2018) (DI. 46). 7 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(b) (“[A] prohibited person . . . who knowingly possesses... or controls a firearm . .. while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of... [f]ive years at Level V, ifthe person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony. . .”). 8 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (2017) (“[N]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of . . . possession of a firearm by