** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] constitutional obligation as trustee over natural resources
within the State’s public trust.
Again, because the PUC improperly curtailed
Appellants’ substantive participation, the
record is not sufficiently developed for us to
address this issue. On remand, the PUC should
consider its constitutional obligations.
II. Background
A. HG’s rate case application
In August 2017, HG filed an application with the PUC for
approval to increase its existing gas utility rates and to
revise certain rate schedules and rate rules. This “rate case”
was brought pursuant to HRS § 269-16 (2007 & Supp. 2014), titled
“Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.” Under
that statute, “All rates, fares, charges, classifications,
schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by
any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable and shall
be filed with the [PUC].” HRS § 269-16(a) (2007 & Supp. 2014).
HG explained that it needed a total revenue increase of $14.962
million, “or 14.58% increase over revenue at present rates, in
5
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER **