In re The Application Of The Gas Company, LLC dba Hawaii Gas For Approval Of Rate Increases And Revised Rate Schedules And Rules.
[…] Again, because the PUC improperly curtailed Appellants’ substantive participation, the record is not sufficiently developed for us to address this issue. On remand, the PUC should consider its constitutional obligations. II. Background A. HG’s rate case application In August 2017, HG filed an application with the PUC for approval to increase its existing gas utility rates and to revise certain rate schedules and rate rules. This “rate case” was brought pursuant to HRS § 269-16 (2007 & Supp. 2014), titled “Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.” Under that statute, “All rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the [PUC].” HRS § 269-16(a) (2007 & Supp. 2014).