** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] broad discretion to choose whether to develop policy by rule-
making or adjudication.” In re Application of HECO, 81 Hawaiʻi
12 HAPA was enacted “to provide a uniform administrative procedure for all
state and county boards, commissions, departments or offices which would
encompass the procedure of rule making and adjudication of contested cases.”
Foster Vill. Cmty. Ass’n v. Hess, 4 Haw. App. 463, 475, 667 P.2d 850, 857
(1983) (citation omitted). Chapter 91 contains procedures for state agencies
to follow with respect to rule-making. HRS § 91-1 (2012) defines a rule as
“each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future
effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes
the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.” HRS
§ 91-3 (2012) requires an “adopting agency,” “prior to the adoption of any
rule authorized by law,” to, among other things, “[g]ive at least thirty
days’ notice for a public hearing,” and “[a]fford all interested persons
opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.”