In re The Application Of The Gas Company, LLC dba Hawaii Gas For Approval Of Rate Increases And Revised Rate Schedules And Rules.
[…] In re Application of HECO, 81 Hawaiʻi 12 HAPA was enacted “to provide a uniform administrative procedure for all state and county boards, commissions, departments or offices which would encompass the procedure of rule making and adjudication of contested cases.” Foster Vill. Cmty. Ass’n v. Hess, 4 Haw. App. 463, 475, 667 P.2d 850, 857 (1983) (citation omitted). Chapter 91 contains procedures for state agencies to follow with respect to rule-making. HRS § 91-1 (2012) defines a rule as “each agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.” HRS § 91-3 (2012) requires an “adopting agency,” “prior to the adoption of any rule authorized by law,” to, among other things, “[g]ive at least thirty days’ notice for a public hearing,” and “[a]fford all interested persons opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.”