In re The Application Of The Gas Company, LLC dba Hawaii Gas For Approval Of Rate Increases And Revised Rate Schedules And Rules.
[…] Concerned about LNG’s effects on climate change, as well as climate change’s impact upon native Hawaiians, LOL and KLM moved to intervene in HG’s rate case. The PUC denied them intervenor status but allowed them to participate in the proceedings on a limited basis. Specifically, LOL and KLM were allowed to address only “whether the [PUC] should disallow as unreasonable [HG’s] LNG costs due to the effects of [HG’s] use of imported LNG on the State’s reliance on fossil fuels2 and greenhouse gas emissions” (“GHG emissions”)3. The PUC expressly considered the 2 Under HRS § 243-3.5 (2017), “fossil fuel” is defined as “a hydrocarbon deposit, such as coal, natural gas, or liquefied natural gas, derived from the accumulated remains of ancient plants or animals and used for fuel; provided that the term specifically does not include petroleum product.” 3 The regulations implementing HRS Chapter 342B (2010) (titled “Air Pollution Control”), contain the following definition of “Greenhouse gases”: “the air pollutant defined as the aggregate group of six greenhouse gases: carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide, methane, hydrofluorocarbons,