*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Order was precisely what HELCO I vacated. HELCO I, 145 Hawaiʻi
at 28, 445 P.3d at 700. Based on the straightforward language
of the remand order, the PUC was not only at liberty to consider
pricing, it was required to consider the reasonability of the
project’s pricing in light of its GHG emissions. Hu Honua’s
insistence that no specific language directs further
consideration of energy costs is difficult to understand. Our
roadmap was a simple one, and we gave it twice.
Even setting the remand language aside, the PUC has a duty
to act in the public interest. See Haw. Const. art. XI, § 1;
HRS § 269-145.5(b) (2020) (“In advancing the public interest,
the commission shall balance technical, economic, environmental,
and cultural considerations . . .”); Paeahu, 150 Hawaiʻi at 534,
506 P.3d at 198 (principle that PUC must act in the public
interest is “incorporated throughout HRS chapter 269”).
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Protecting rate-payers by considering pricing impacts follows