In Re The Detention Of T. D. B.
[…] In re Det. of H.N., 188 Wn. App. 744, 762, 355 P.3d 294, 303 (2015). An individual may be involuntarily committed for mental health treatment if he or she is gravely disabled as a result of a mental health disorder. LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 201-02;4 RCW 4 In LaBelle, our Supreme Court addressed former RCW 71.05.020(1) (1979), which the Legislature has since recodified at RCW 71.05.020(21) without any substantive changes relevant to this appeal. 107 Wn.2d at 202. 9 No. 53060-1-II 71.05.290(3). Here, the trial court concluded that TDB was gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(21)(b).5 To establish that an individual is “gravely disabled” as a result of a mental health disorder under subsection (b), the State must prove that the individual “[(1)] manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and [(2)] is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(21)(b).