In Re The Detention Of: D. F.
[…] D.F. appeals. ANALYSIS Background "Involuntary commitment for mental disorders is a significant deprivation of liberty which the State cannot accomplish without due process of law." Det. of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 201, 728 P.2d 138(1986); Dunner v. McLaughlin, 100 Wn.2d 832, 676 P.2d 444 (1984). A court may order involuntary treatment of a mentally ill person if it finds that as a result of the mental illness the person poses a risk of harm to themselves or others. O'Connor v. Donaldson,422 U.S. 563, 575, 95 S. Ct. 2486, 45 L. Ed. 2d 396 (1975). Consistent with this standard, RCW 71.05.240(3)(a) permits a court to order involuntary treatment if it finds "by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of mental disorder or substance use disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled." Born v. Thompson, 154 Wn.2d 749, 758, 117 P.3d 1098 (2005).