Washington State
[…] Coleman, 6 Wn. App. 2d at 516
n.40. Despite this complaint, the findings in Coleman were upheld by the court. Id. at 522.
5
AF also claims in passing that the trial court failed “to resolve disputed factual issues.” Br. of
Appellant at 10. AF fails to explain what facts he believes are in dispute. Nor is it clear what
disputed fact AF could be referring to because the State was the only party to provide any evidence.
8
No. 54565-9-II
the person “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her
essential human needs of health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(a). Under the second definition,
the court considers if the person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced
by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not
receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(b).
2. Sufficient Evidence
An appellate court reviewing the trial court’s decision on involuntary commitment
considers whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and if the