Washington State
[…] not preserved.
A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
1. RAP 2.5(a)
An appellate court may refuse to review an issue that was not raised before the trial court.
RAP 2.5(a). However, an appellant may raise for the first time on appeal a manifest error affecting
a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3). To prove the error was manifest, the appellant must make a
“ ‘plausible showing’ ” that the alleged error had “ ‘practical and identifiable consequences.’ ”
State v. A.M., 194 Wn.2d 33, 39, 448 P.3d 35 (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
State v. O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d 91, 99, 217 P.3d 756 (2009)).
2. RCW 71.05.240(2)
Under RCW 71.05.240(2), when there is a petition for 14 days of involuntary commitment
for mental health treatment, the court at the probable cause hearing “shall inform the person both
orally and in writing that the failure to make a good faith effort to seek voluntary treatment as
provided in RCW 71.05.230 will result in the loss of [that person’s] firearm rights if the person is
subsequently detained for involuntary treatment under [RCW 71.05.0240].”
7
AF acknowledges that the court orally advised him that he would lose his right to possess firearms
if he were involuntarily committed. However, he challenges both the deficiency of the warning, in