Washington State
[…] acknowledge that he needed care for his physical difficulties. Dr. Wachsmuth explained that AF’s
10
No. 54565-9-II
mental illness, specifically his bipolar symptoms that relate to delusional thought and lack of
volitional control, prevented AF from seeking out and obtaining appropriate care.
The trial court’s conclusion that AF is gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(24)(a) is
supported by substantial evidence.
2. Gravely Disabled Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b)
AF also argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion that
he is gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) because it does not show that he suffered
severe deterioration in his routine functioning.
Under this second prong of the statute the State must prove that the individual “manifests
severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive
or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or
her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(b). The evidence must show a recent and significant
loss of cognitive or volitional control. LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208. Implicit in this definition is that
the individual is unable, because of a severe deterioration in mental functioning, to make rational