Washington State
[…] voluntarily seek treatment.
Rather, the evidence showed that AF was no longer amenable to voluntary treatment and
wished to discontinue treatment against medical advice. On this record, there is no basis for us to
conclude that AF might have voluntarily sought mental health treatment, or that the trial court
would have accepted his voluntary treatment plan. Thus, AF fails to show that the trial court’s
alleged error had any practical and identifiable consequences on the proceeding. A.M., 194 Wn.2d
at 39.
Moreover, AF’s contention that RCW 71.05.240(2) guarantees that an individual can retain
their firearm rights if they volunteer for treatment is unsupported by the plain language of the
statute. The statute provides only that “the failure to make a good faith effort to seek voluntary
treatment . . . will result in the loss of his or her firearm rights if the person is subsequently detained
for involuntary treatment.” RCW 71.05.240(2). In other words, the loss of firearm rights is
guaranteed if the individual fails to volunteer in good faith for treatment and a commitment order
is entered. RCW 71.05.240(2). The statute does not guarantee, however, that a person will keep
15
No. 54565-9-II