Washington State
[…] B. ANALYSIS
1. Gravely Disabled Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(a)
AF argues that the State’s evidence was speculative and insubstantial. AF contends that
Dr. Wachsmuth was the only witness to testify whether AF was gravely disabled and that her
testimony was conclusory and vague because she did not explain AF’s physical difficulties, or the
9
No. 54565-9-II
daily activities AF needed help with. AF also argues that Dr. Wachsmuth should not have relied
on AF’s uncertainty about his discharge plan when forming her opinion.
As we note above, a person is gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(24)(a) if the person
“[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential
human needs of health or safety.” The court should not impose “majoritarian values” on someone
who chooses a lifestyle that might be considered “eccentric, substandard, or otherwise offensive.”
LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 204. Instead, there must be evidence that the individual has failed or is