IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] P.2d 138 (1986)) “Substantial evidence is the quantum of evidence sufficient to
persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.” Id. “The
party challenging a finding of fact bears the burden of demonstrating the finding
is not supported by substantial evidence.” In re Det. of A.S., 91 Wn. App. 146,
162, 955 P.2d 836 (1998), aff’d sub nom. In re Det. of A.S., 138 Wn.2d 898, 982
P.2d 1156 (1999). Whether an individual is gravely disabled is a legal conclusion
and we treat it as such. In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 624 n.4, 279 P.3d
897 (2012).
RCW 71.05.240(4)(a) provides:
[A]t the conclusion of the probable cause hearing, if the court finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result
of a behavioral health disorder, . . . is gravely disabled, and, after
considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and
treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of
such person or others, the court shall order that such person be
detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days.
7
No. 81906-2-I/8
(Emphasis added.) RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) defines “gravely disabled” as when a
person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her