IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] treatment “would be preferred or beneficial or even in his best interests,” it must
be essential. LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208. And “the mere fact that an individual is
mentally ill does not also mean that the person so affected is incapable of making
a rational choice with respect to [their] need for treatment.” Id. “‘Implicit in the
definition of gravely disabled . . . is a requirement that the individual is unable,
because of severe deterioration of mental functioning, to make a rational decision
with respect to [their] need for treatment.’” In re Det. of A.M., 17 Wn. App. 2d
1
RCW 71.05.020 contains two prongs under which a person can be considered
“gravely disabled.” “Prong A,” which provides that a person is gravely disabled if they
are “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her
essential human needs of health or safety,” is not at issue here.
8
No. 81906-2-I/9
321, 335, 487 P.3d 531 (2021) (alteration in original) (quoting LaBelle, 107
Wn.2d at 208). Satisfaction of this requirement “ensure[s] that a causal nexus
exists between proof of ‘severe deterioration in routine functioning’ and proof that