IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 624 n.4, 279 P.3d
897 (2012).
RCW 71.05.240(4)(a) provides:
[A]t the conclusion of the probable cause hearing, if the court finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result
of a behavioral health disorder, . . . is gravely disabled, and, after
considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and
treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of
such person or others, the court shall order that such person be
detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days.
7
No. 81906-2-I/8
(Emphasis added.) RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) defines “gravely disabled” as when a
person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her
actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or
safety.”1 This “prong B” definition sets forth two requirements, (1) severe
deterioration in routine functioning, and (2) not receiving essential care. See
LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 205.
E.G.-R. concedes that sufficient evidence supports a finding that he