State Of Washington, V. E.g-.r.
[…] Id. “The party challenging a finding of fact bears the burden of demonstrating the finding is not supported by substantial evidence.” In re Det. of A.S., 91 Wn. App. 146, 162, 955 P.2d 836 (1998), aff’d sub nom. In re Det. of A.S., 138 Wn.2d 898, 982 P.2d 1156 (1999). Whether an individual is gravely disabled is a legal conclusion and we treat it as such. In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 624 n.4, 279 P.3d 897 (2012). RCW 71.05.240(4)(a) provides: [A]t the conclusion of the probable cause hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, . . . is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order that such person be detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days. 7 No. 81906-2-I/8 (Emphasis added.)