Washington State
[…] LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 209. “‘Substantial evidence is evidence that is
in sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.’” In
re Det. of T.C., 11 Wn. App. 2d 51, 56, 450 P.3d 1230 (2019) (internal quotation omitted) (quoting
In re Det. of A.S., 91 Wn. App. 146, 162, 955 P.2d 836 (1998)).
5
No. 54047-9-II
II. GRAVELY DISABLED
An individual may be involuntarily committed for mental health treatment if, as a result of
a mental disorder,5 the individual is gravely disabled. LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 201-202. At the time
of the hearing, former RCW 71.05.020(21) (2019) provided two definitions of “gravely disabled.”
The superior court relied on the definition in former RCW 71.05.020(21)(b), which required the
petitioners to prove that EF “manifest[ed] severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not
receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety” by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence. Former RCW 71.05.020(21)(b); LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 205, 209).
Subsection (21)(b) was intended to address respondents/patients who experience
“‘decompensation.”’ LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 206. This subsection