Washington State
[…] obtain treatment (the comprehensive center in Skagit County), Klophause testified that EF could
not verify that he had been treated there before, that he knew how to obtain treatment at that
facility, or even that he had a realistic means of getting to the treatment facility. Thus, although
EF may have stated that he would seek outpatient care if released, EF could not articulate a realistic
plan.
Based on this evidence, we conclude that the gravely disabled finding was supported by
evidence that was clear, cogent, and convincing. Accordingly, we affirm.
6
Under former RCW 71.05.012 (1997), we may consider EF’s “prior history or pattern of repeated
hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions due to decompensation” when “determining
whether [EF] would receive, if released, such case as is essential for his . . . health or safety.”
8
No. 54047-9-II
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the