Washington State
[…] 1
EF appeals from only one of the two grounds supporting the commitment order that has since
expired. Because EF challenges his confinement based on only one of the two grounds supporting
his involuntary commitment, we must affirm the involuntary commitment based on the
unchallenged ground. But, despite this, this appeal is not moot because an individual’s prior
involuntary commitment orders and grave disability findings have potential collateral
consequences. In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 629, 279 P.3d 897 (2012); RCW
71.05.212(3) (respondent’s current symptoms and behaviors may be considered in conjunction
“with symptoms or behavior which preceded and led to a past incident of involuntary
hospitalization, severe deterioration, or one or more violent acts”).
No. 54047-9-II
FACTS
EF is a 22-year-old man who has been diagnosed with schizophrenia. The State charged
EF with two counts of third degree assault based on an incident that occurred at Skagit Valley
Hospital during which EF physically attacked another patient and the registered nurse who