*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] federal precedent. . . .
The Board concludes that the evidence on remand was
“substantially different” on this issue because unlike the
record at the time of the first and second motions to
dismiss, the record on remand is undisputed that Ah Sing
was a Unit 1 member. For this reason, the Board, in its
discretion, reconsiders the exhaustion issue and agrees
with [Employer] based on the record that because Ah Sing
was a Unit 1 member at the time of his termination, he was
required to file a grievance and exhaust[] his contractual
remedies[.]”
13
HRS § 89-13 states in relevant part:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer
or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in
the exercise of any right guaranteed in this
chapter[.]
(continued. . .)
17
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
E. Second appeal to the circuit court
UPW appealed the HLRB’s decisions on remand to the circuit
court.14 On August 28, 2018, the circuit court entered a written