*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] constituted prohibited practices under HRS §§ 89-13(a)(1), (5),
and (7).8 Ah Sing’s September 23, 2003 amended complaint added a
(continued. . .)
Scope of negotiations; consultation. [Section effective
July 1, 2002. For section effective June 30, 2002, see
aboe.] (a) The employer and the exclusive representative
shall meet at reasonable times[] . . . and shall negotiate
in good faith with respect to wages, hours . . . and other
terms and conditions of employment which are subject to
collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a
written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such
obligation does not compel either party to agree to a
proposal or make a concession[.]
(Bracketed material in original.)
7
HRS § 89-8 provides in relevant part:
Recognition and representation; employee participation.
(a) The employee organization which has been certified by
the board as representing the majority of employees in an
appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive
representatives of all employees in the unit. As exclusive
representative, it shall have the right to act for and
negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and
shall be responsible for representing the interests of all
such employees[.]
8
HRS § 89-13 provides in relevant part:
Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith. (a) It shall
be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its
designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in
the exercise of any right guaranteed in this