In re United Public Workers v. Kishimoto
[…] For this reason, the Board, in its discretion, reconsiders the exhaustion issue and agrees with [Employer] based on the record that because Ah Sing was a Unit 1 member at the time of his termination, he was required to file a grievance and exhaust[] his contractual remedies[.]” 13 HRS § 89-13 states in relevant part: (a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to: (1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed in this chapter[.] (continued. . .) 17 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** E. Second appeal to the circuit court UPW appealed the HLRB’s decisions on remand to the circuit court.14 On August 28, 2018, the circuit court entered a written decision and order15