In re United Public Workers v. Kishimoto
[…] [Section effective July 1, 2002. For section effective June 30, 2002, see aboe.] (a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times[] . . . and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours . . . and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession[.] (Bracketed material in original.) 7 HRS § 89-8 provides in relevant part: Recognition and representation; employee participation. (a) The employee organization which has been certified by the board as representing the majority of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representatives of all employees in the unit. As exclusive representative, it shall have the right to act for and negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees[.] 8 HRS § 89-13 provides in relevant part: Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith.