In re United Public Workers v. Kishimoto
[…] Specifically, the complaint alleged the non-renewal of Ah Sing’s position (1) willfully violated various terms of the bargaining Unit 1 CBA in violation of HRS § 89-13(a)(8) (1993); and (2) constituted a willful refusal and failure to comply with the duty to bargain in good faith over mid-term changes in wages, hours of work, other terms and conditions of employment under HRS §§ 89-3 (Supp. 2000) and 89-9(a) (Supp. 2000),6 and the duty to recognize 5 HLRB Case No. CE-01-539. 6 HRS § 89-3 provides in relevant part: Rights of employees. [Section effective June 1, 2002. For present provision, see main volume.] Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist any employee organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining of other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion. (Bracketed material in original.)