*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] alleged that DOE and Connections (collectively, “Employer”)
violated the collective bargaining agreement (“CBA”) with UPW,
and HRS Chapter 89, by terminating Ah Sing. Specifically, the
complaint alleged the non-renewal of Ah Sing’s position (1)
willfully violated various terms of the bargaining Unit 1 CBA in
violation of HRS § 89-13(a)(8) (1993); and (2) constituted a
willful refusal and failure to comply with the duty to bargain
in good faith over mid-term changes in wages, hours of work,
other terms and conditions of employment under HRS §§ 89-3
(Supp. 2000) and 89-9(a) (Supp. 2000),6 and the duty to recognize
5
HLRB Case No. CE-01-539.
6
HRS § 89-3 provides in relevant part:
Rights of employees. [Section effective June 1, 2002. For
present provision, see main volume.] Employees shall have
the right of self-organization and the right to form, join,
or assist any employee organization for the purpose of
bargaining collectively through representatives of their
own choosing on questions of wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment, and to engage in lawful,
concerted activities for the purpose of collective
bargaining of other mutual aid or protection, free from
interference, restraint, or coercion.
(Bracketed material in original.)
HRS § 89-9 provides in relevant part:
(continued. . .)
7
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
UPW as the exclusive bargaining agent under § 89-8(a) (1993).7
UPW’s complaint also alleged Employer’s “willful refusal and