*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] proposal or make a concession[.]
(Bracketed material in original.)
7
HRS § 89-8 provides in relevant part:
Recognition and representation; employee participation.
(a) The employee organization which has been certified by
the board as representing the majority of employees in an
appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive
representatives of all employees in the unit. As exclusive
representative, it shall have the right to act for and
negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and
shall be responsible for representing the interests of all
such employees[.]
8
HRS § 89-13 provides in relevant part:
Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith. (a) It shall
be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its
designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in
the exercise of any right guaranteed in this
chapter;
. . . .
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith
with the exclusive representative as required
in section 89-9;
(continued. . .)
8
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
claim alleging violation of layoff rights under section 12 of
the CBA.
2. The UPW complaint against the DOE and the UPW/DOE
stipulation
At the time Ah Sing’s HLRB complaint was filed, the status